Visa (Applying From Nepal)

VISA procedure takes about 6 weeks. So one need to keep this in mind and make plan according to it. Documents needed for VISA application are: filled VISA form, University acceptance letter, proof of financial support to study in Germany, three photographs and VISA fee.

After applying for the VISA, embassy takes some time to proceed with it. In general, after application one will be invited to interview. Recently, two different approaches are observed while granting VISA by German Embassy. In general, if the Embassy decided to grant a VISA, it asks applicant to prepare a bank draft of about € 7,000.00, money for one year subsistence of the student. But in some cases, the embassy may ask to deposit certain sum of money (around € 14,000.00) in a newly created account of the applicant in Deustchebank in Germany. In this type of account, one is only allow withdrawing a certain sum of money. For detail information about VISA, please visit the German Embassy.